New function and application to cosmetics of tocotrienols from rice bran.

Accession number;04A0147407
Title;New function and application to cosmetics of tocotrienols from rice bran.
Author; SHIRASAKI TOMOMI (Oriza Yuka)
Journal Title;Fragr J
Journal Code:G0987B
ISSN:0288-9803
VOL.32;NO.2;PAGE.74-78(2004)
Figure&Table&Reference;FIG.6, TBL.1, REF.16
Pub. Country;Japan
Language;Japanese
Abstract;Tocotrienols are vitamin E (tocopherols) homologue, it is known that antioxidative activities of tocotrienols are stronger than these of tocopherols, and tocotrienols have useful effects in cholesterol-suppressive action, improvement of atherosclerosis, anti-cancer and recovered from fatigue. Then, it was reported that substantial amount of tocotrienols were absorbed into skin, and efficiently suppress damage of skin by UV. Futhermore, it is present in this report as new functions of tocotrienols from rice oil, that protective action against damage of dermal cells, activating action against dermal fibroblast and hyaluronic acid production which is involved in the formation of skin tissue, and the maintenance of the moisture and flexibility of tissue. Therefore, tocotrienols are effective component on rice oil, and which were expected to apply as excellent raw material of cosmetic as well as food. (author abst.)